Visitor Visa

Visitor Visa information


VISITOR VISA CATEGORY

AS OF THE 01/11/2013, THERE IS NO CHARGE FOR THESE VISITOR VISAS.

This category comprises the following Classes:

TOURIST (TOUR PACKAGE)

Group tours, student excursion groups, etc

The following documentation should be provided when applying for this visa:

  1. Completed application form (1 per person) - Download Here
  2. Passport (validity at least 6 months)
  3. Copy of BIO page of passport
  4. One passport size photograph affixed to the form
  5. Evidence of funds (bank statement)
  6. Tour itinerary
  7. Confirmed return/onward ticket

TOURIST (OWN ITINERARY)

Individuals who wish to sightsee independently, travel, or visit friends, etc

The following documentation should be provided when applying for this visa:

  1. Completed application form (1 per person) - Download Here
  2. Passport (validity at least 6 months)
  3. Copy of BIO page of passport
  4. One passport size photograph affixed to the form
  5. Evidence of funds (bank statement)
  6. Confirmed return/onward ticket

VISITING RELATIVE

For individuals visiting husbands, wives, or other family members

The following documentation should be provided when applying for this visa:

  1. Completed application form (1 per person) - Download Here
  2. Passport (validity at least 6 months)
  3. Copy of BIO page of passport
  4. One passport size photograph affixed to the form
  5. Evidence of funds (bank statement)
  6. Letter from PNG based sponsor (relative) explaining/confirming visit
  7. Copy of relatives work permit
  8. Confirmed return/onward ticket

For all of the above, allow 4 working days for completion and 7 working days if submitted by post. Please provide a pre-paid, self-addressed special delivery envelope if you want us to return your passport by post.