General Information


All foreign visitors must obtain a visa before travelling to Papua New Guinea.

The Papua New Guinea Immigration and Citizenship Service Authority (PNGICSA) is the authority responsible for visas. For information on all visas, go to www.immigration.gov.pg.

Most visa applications are lodged and processed at the PNGICSA Headquarters in Port Moresby. Once the application is approved, the High Commission is then authorised to issue the visa. Please call the High Commission for a list of supporting documents you are required to provide when submitting your passport for issuance of your visa.

Opening hours for lodgement of visa applications and collection of passports are:

Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday 10 am – 1.00 pm, 2.00 pm – 3.00 pm

Friday 10 am – 1.00pm

Lodgement of Visa Applications:

No appointment is necessary to make an application. Applications can be made in person or by post. Visa processing takes approximately 4 working days to be completed if lodged in person. Applications made by post will take up to 7 working days and a pre-paid self-addressed Special Delivery envelope must be included for the return of your passport. Applicants outside the UK (rest of Europe) should use a courier service.

Collection of Passports:

Passports will only be released on presentation of the signed original Visa Application Receipt and two (2) forms of identification.

Visa Fees (Migration Service Fee):

For visa fees, refer to the specific type of visa you require (below).

Eligible passport holders applying for visas on arrival should note that the visa fee must be paid in PNG Kina. To check eligibility, go to www.immigration.gov.pg

Electronic banking is not available at this mission.  

The following visa applications can be lodged and processed at this mission. 


VISITOR VISA CATEGORY

AS OF THE 01/11/2013, THERE IS NO CHARGE FOR THESE VISITOR VISAS.

This category comprises the following Classes:

TOURIST (TOUR PACKAGE)

Group tours, student excursion groups, etc

The following documentation should be provided when applying for this visa:

  1. Completed application form (1 per person) - Download Here
  2. Passport (validity at least 6 months)
  3. Copy of BIO page of passport
  4. One passport size photograph affixed to the form
  5. Evidence of funds (bank statement)
  6. Tour itinerary
  7. Confirmed return/onward ticket

TOURIST (OWN ITINERARY)

Individuals who wish to sightsee independently, travel, or visit friends, etc

The following documentation should be provided when applying for this visa:

  1. Completed application form (1 per person) - Download Here
  2. Passport (validity at least 6 months)
  3. Copy of BIO page of passport
  4. One passport size photograph affixed to the form
  5. Evidence of funds (bank statement)
  6. Confirmed return/onward ticket

VISITING RELATIVE

For individuals visiting husbands, wives, or other family members

The following documentation should be provided when applying for this visa:

  1. Completed application form (1 per person) - Download Here
  2. Passport (validity at least 6 months)
  3. Copy of BIO page of passport
  4. One passport size photograph affixed to the form
  5. Evidence of funds (bank statement)
  6. Letter from PNG based sponsor (relative) explaining/confirming visit
  7. Copy of relatives work permit
  8. Confirmed return/onward ticket

For all of the above, allow 4 working days for completion and 7 working days if submitted by post. Please provide a pre-paid, self-addressed special delivery envelope if you want us to return your passport by post.


BUSINESS VISA CATEGORY

Persons entering PNG to attend business meetings, board meetings, conferences, conduct an exploratory business visit or participate in business negotiation.

Employment is prohibited

This category comprises the following classes: 

SHORT-TERM MULTIPLE- ENTRY PERMIT

The Business Short Term Multiple Entry Permit is valid for 12 months with a stay of up to 60 days permitted on each arrival. This permit cannot be issued on arrival.

The following documentation should be lodged at this Mission when applying for this visa;

  1. Completed application form (1 per person)  - Download Here
  2. Passport (validity at least 6 months)
  3. Copy of BIO page of passport
  4. One passport size photograph affixed to the form
  5. Fee of £239.10 to be paid in cash, company cheque or postal order - made payable to Papua New Guinea High Commission
  6. Short Curriculum Vitae
  7. Your letter of invitation from business associate in PNG indicating purpose of visit, duration of stay, location of business, and proposed frequency of visits
  8. Covering letter from your company explaining visit.
  9. Confirmed return/onward ticket 

SHORT-TERM SINGLE-ENTRY PERMIT

The Business Short Term Single Entry Permit is available on arrival for eligible passport holders, or on application at this Mission before travel. Valid for thirty (30) days stay per each visit, employment is prohibited and extension of this visa is also not permitted. Required documentation for this visa is the same as the Short-Term Multiple-Entry visa. A fee of £119.60 to be paid in cash, company cheque or postal order - made payable to Papua New Guinea High Commission

Application form, passport and supporting documents should be lodged at this Mission or upon arrival at Jacksons International Airport (eligible passport holders only).

DEPENDENTS

Dependents of Business Entry Permit Holders can apply for a Tourist Entry Permit at this Mission or upon arrival at Port Moresby International Airport (subject to eligibility). - 

For all of the above, allow 4 working days for completion and 7 working days if submitted by post. Please provide a pre-paid, self-addressed special delivery envelope if you want us to return your passport by post.


 SPECIAL EXEMPTION

FOREIGN OFFICIAL – SHORT-TERM

For foreign government and international organisations employees without diplomatic or official status who are conducting business on behalf of their governments/organisations.

This is the only class of Special Exemption visa we can process at this Mission. Please provide the following documentation when applying;

  1. Completed application form -  - Download Here
  2. Passport (validity at least 6 months)
  3. BIO page of passport
  4. One passport size photograph affixed to the form
  5. Diplomatic note from foreign government or international organisation indicating purpose of visit
  6. Confirmed travel itinerary

There is no charge for this visa

Applications for all other types of entry permits must be lodged at PNGICSA headquarters in Port Moresby by the PNG based SPONSOR for approval.

Once approval is granted, you should submit your documents at this mission for issuance of your visa.

Refer to your visa class for information on all necessary requirements on www.immigration.gov.pg